VCC fund administration fees: what three real proposals actually quote, line by line
Published price lists for fund administration are rare; proposals are where the numbers live. We reviewed three Singapore VCC service proposals issued between 2023 and 2025 — from a global trust company, an international fund-services group and a mid-tier audit and advisory firm — and set out every fee line, the parameters providers price on, and the extras that arrive after the headline number. Names withheld; figures as quoted.
This is the pricing companion to fund administration in Singapore and choosing a VCC fund administrator. To build a budget for your own scope, use the fund administration fee estimator, which is calibrated to these proposals.
What the three proposals were pricing
All three were for umbrella VCCs with one to three sub-funds, assumed assets of about US$50 million, fewer than ten investors at launch, and periodic rather than daily valuation — monthly in the 2025 proposal, quarterly and semi-annual in the 2023 ones. One was a private-market family vehicle with a feeder-style second sub-fund and capital calls; the others were liquid, global multi-asset mandates. That profile — sub-S$100 million, few investors, infrequent NAV — describes most first VCCs, which is why the minimums matter more than the basis-point rates.
The fee lines, with quoted ranges
| Line | What it covers | Quoted range (2023–2025) | How it is priced |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fund accounting & NAV | Bookkeeping, reconciliations, pricing, accruals, management-fee and carry calculations, periodic NAV, investor statements | 4–8 bps a year; tiers step down above S$50M and S$100M; minimums S$18,000–40,000 (quoted as S$2,000 a month, S$10,000 a quarter or S$13,500–18,000 a year); one proposal capped at S$100,000 | Greater of bps or minimum; per sub-fund, one share class assumed |
| Additional sub-funds | Separate NAV and books per ring-fenced sub-fund | Second sub-fund minimum around S$16,000 a year; set-up S$3,000–4,000 each | Per sub-fund |
| Financial statements & audit support | Annual statements to the chosen standard, schedules and audit queries; the auditor is engaged separately | S$3,000–6,000 per set (one proposal S$4,000 for the VCC plus first sub-fund, S$1,500–2,000 per additional) | Per set of statements |
| Investor services / transfer agency | Register, subscriptions, redemptions, distributions, investor AML collection | Inclusive in two proposals; dealing at S$150 per transaction in one; capital calls or distributions US$1,000 per round after the second round in the private-market proposal | Inclusive or per event |
| FATCA / CRS | Classification, self-certifications, annual reporting | S$3,000–3,500 per sub-fund for up to ten investors, then S$80–120 per investor; one tiered schedule reached S$6,500 at 31–50 investors | Per sub-fund, by investor count |
| Corporate secretarial | Registers, resolutions, board packs, statutory filings | S$2,500–3,700 a year plus S$250–650 per additional sub-fund; named secretary S$1,500; registered office S$600 | Per VCC, small per-sub-fund step |
| Annual return & tax | ACRA annual return, tax computation and filing | Annual return S$1,000–1,600; tax computation from S$1,200–1,600; tax filing from S$600 | Per year, per sub-fund for tax |
| GST remission filings | Quarterly claims under the fund GST remission | S$300 a quarter in one proposal, about S$2,000 a quarter in another — the widest spread of any line | Per quarter |
| Set-up & onboarding | Due diligence on owners, document review, bank account opening, administration agreement | S$4,000–5,000 for the VCC with its first sub-fund; S$3,000–4,000 per additional sub-fund | One-off |
| VCC incorporation service | Constitution, first resolutions, ACRA filing | S$2,000–3,650, plus ACRA’s own S$8,000 and S$400 per sub-fund | One-off |
| 13O / 13U application advisory | Scoping the award, preparing the MAS application, projections, follow-up meetings | S$13,000 one-off in the 2025 proposal | One-off, outcome not guaranteed |
A worked example: one sub-fund, S$50 million, quarterly NAV
Take the profile all three proposals assumed. Accounting and NAV at 4–8 bps on S$50 million is S$20,000–40,000 — which is exactly where the minimums sit, so the minimum decides. Add financial statements (S$3,000–6,000), FATCA/CRS for under ten investors (S$3,000–3,500), corporate secretarial with a named secretary and registered office (about S$5,000), and the annual return, tax computation and GST claims (S$4,000–5,000). The recurring bill lands at roughly S$35,000–60,000 a year before audit, before disbursements and before GST — 7 to 12 basis points all-in at this size, falling as assets grow because most lines are flat. Onboarding adds S$4,000–5,000 once; the auditor’s own fee typically starts around S$14,000 per sub-fund.
What providers ask you for — and why it moves the price
Every proposal opened with a fund-characteristics sheet. These are the inputs that set the quote, in the order they matter:
| Parameter | What the proposals assumed | Effect on the fee |
|---|---|---|
| Assets at launch and projected | US$50 million | Sets whether bps or the minimum applies; tier breaks at S$50M and S$100M |
| Number of sub-funds (“cells”) | 1 to 3 | Each carries its own minimum, set-up and FATCA/CRS line |
| NAV frequency | Monthly, quarterly, semi-annual | Frequency multiplies the accounting work; daily dealing is a different price bracket |
| Number of investors and share classes | Under 10; one class | FATCA/CRS, KYC and investor-services lines scale per investor; extra classes mean extra NAVs |
| Strategy, trades and positions | Global multi-asset; ~100 trades, ~50 positions; or private family assets | Hard-to-value and high-volume books attract time-spent charges above the minimum |
| Drawdowns and investment period | None, or capital calls for the private sub-fund | Per-round charges for calls and distributions after the first two |
| Base currency and bank | USD; account opened with the administrator’s banking relationship | FX and bank charges are excluded; an existing bank relationship shortens onboarding |
| Tax award sought | 13O / 13U in the 2025 proposal | Adds the application advisory line and the GST remission work |
Answer these eight before asking for quotes and the proposals you receive will be comparable; leave them open and each provider will price a different fund.
The extras that arrive after the headline number
- Exclusions. All three exclude disbursements, government fees, bank and FX charges, legal fees, sub-custody and GST. ACRA’s S$8,000 incorporation fee and S$400 per sub-fund sit outside the service fee.
- Retainers and cash floors. One proposal required a retainer of roughly one year’s fees on signing, and a cash balance in the fund’s account of not less than a year’s fees and disbursements at all times, with overdraft interest otherwise.
- Surcharges. A fixed office surcharge of 7.5% of the administration fee in one proposal; a 5% disbursement charge on time-spent work in another.
- Time-spent. Hourly rates from S$150 for administrators to S$700 for directors, applied to anything “onerous, time critical or high value” — the clause that turns a minimum into a variable.
- Scope assumptions. One share class and one NAV per sub-fund; fees reviewed after twelve months; proposals valid for 45–60 days and conditional on the provider’s own KYC.
- Payment terms. Quarterly in advance by retainer, or monthly in arrears — a cash-flow difference worth negotiating for a fund still raising.
How to read a proposal against these benchmarks
- Find the minimum first. Below about S$50 million it is the price; the basis-point rate is decoration. Compare minimums across providers on the same NAV frequency.
- Count the per-sub-fund lines. Umbrella economics hold only if the second and third sub-funds carry a smaller minimum than the first. Ask for the schedule explicitly.
- Separate audit from audit support. The administrator’s S$3,000–6,000 prepares the statements; the auditor’s fee is on top. See VCC audit requirements.
- Price the investors, not just the assets. FATCA/CRS and KYC lines scale with investor count; a fund planning 40 investors should model that from day one.
- Read the exclusions and surcharges as a second price list. Retainer, cash floor, surcharge percentage, hourly bands and validity period are where two quotes with the same headline diverge.
- Check the GST remission line. The remission recovers part of the GST on these very fees; the cost of claiming it ranged from S$1,200 to about S$8,000 a year across the proposals.
Need fund administration, NAV or corporate secretarial support?
Tell us your fund characteristics — assets, sub-funds, investors, NAV frequency, strategy — or send the estimator’s summary. We refer clients to an established international fund-services group with a Singapore office that administers VCCs day in, day out, alongside MAS-licensed managers for the fund-management side.
Request a fund-services referral →Frequently asked questions
How much does VCC fund administration cost in Singapore?
For a single sub-fund of around S$50 million with periodic NAV and fewer than ten investors, proposals issued between 2023 and 2025 add up to roughly S$35,000–60,000 a year across accounting and NAV, financial statements, FATCA/CRS, corporate secretarial and filings — before the auditor’s fee, disbursements and GST. The accounting line is quoted at 4–8 basis points but is set by a minimum of S$18,000–40,000 at this size.
Is fund administration charged per sub-fund?
Yes for most lines. Each ring-fenced sub-fund carries its own accounting minimum (around S$16,000 for a second sub-fund in one proposal), its own set-up fee of S$3,000–4,000, its own financial statements and its own FATCA/CRS reporting. Corporate secretarial adds only a small step per sub-fund, which is why umbrellas stay economical as strategies are added.
What do administrators exclude from their fees?
Disbursements, government fees such as ACRA’s S$8,000 incorporation fee and S$400 per sub-fund, bank and FX charges, legal fees, sub-custody and GST. Some add a retainer of about a year’s fees, require a minimum cash balance in the fund’s account, or apply an office surcharge of 7.5% to the administration fee. Work outside scope is billed hourly at S$150–700.
Does the administration fee include the audit?
No. The administrator prepares the financial statements and supports the audit for S$3,000–6,000 per set; the auditor is engaged separately and typically charges from about S$14,000 per sub-fund a year for a straightforward strategy.
What information should I give a provider to get a comparable quote?
Assets at launch and projected, number of sub-funds, NAV frequency, number of investors and share classes, strategy with expected trades and positions, whether there are drawdowns, base currency and banking, and whether a 13O or 13U award is sought. Those eight parameters set the quote; the estimator on this site captures them and writes a proposal-ready summary into the referral form.
- Three Singapore VCC service and fee proposals reviewed by the editors (a global trust company, 2023; an international fund-services group, June 2023; a mid-tier audit and advisory firm, October 2025) — held on file; provider names withheld.
- ACRA — VCC registration fees
- IRAS — e-Tax Guide: Tax framework for VCCs (GST remission)
